Sunday, December 5, 2010

Bet You've Never Seen TRX Like This Before

I've been coveting the TRX System for quite some time now. I just never justified the $200 commitment to it, and I couldn't find any TRX trainers here in Hawaii to experiment with it first, and well, excuses excuses.

Cyber Monday came and I saw TRX at 25% off and I could not resist any longer. $150 I could justify. Given that I have my credit card number memorized, it only took about 30 seconds before the system was on its way to me.

It arrived Saturday! Immediately I opened the box and got it set up on a hook outside on our patio. The first thing I wanted to try was an atomic push up because, well, I'd seen the videos about them and they just looked so hard and I wanted to know if I could do one. Yay! I could do one. Well, I could do more than one. I did them 'til I failed. Then I rested a bit and did some more. Awesome.

Then Moana woke up from her nap and had some other ideas for the TRX.


Later I watched the DVD that came with the system about how to get the thing set up. Oh yeah, I didn't do that quite right outside. Not safe. Whoops. OK, well it looked like we would indeed need to use the ceiling hook thing I bought along with the system. The big burning question- where do we put it?

The short story is that hook now hangs right in the middle of our living room. Luckily I have quite an understanding husband. Lol. The thing was, I wanted/needed it to be in a place where I could still see my computer because I don't know how to do the exercises, so for a while I'm going to have to follow along to the DVDs on my computer. In good news, I can remove the TRX from the hook so it's not like it's hanging there all the time like a big elephant in the middle of the room.

Anyway, Saturday night in our house went something like this... me with a pitiful pleading look on my face, holding the TRX in one hand and the ceiling hook in the other.. alternating longing looks between Scott and the ceiling where I wanted it hung. Eventually Scott questioned, "Now?" Um, Yes! So he dug out his stud finder, ratchet, and drill. 30 minutes later the hook was in the ceiling and even though it was 9:30PM I started following along to the basic workout on the intro dvd. Scott had some other ideas about how the swinging apparatus in our living room could be used but this is a public blog so we'll just leave it at that.

So tonight Moana saw the TRX on the floor next to my computer. She picked it up and handed it to me and said, "I wanna swing!" So I hooked it up for her and she had a blast. Who knew about this alternate use of the TRX? (You have to get about 40 seconds into this one before it gets good.)

14 comments:

Lizzie said...

I admit - I had to google TRX, AND watch the video in order to see exactly what it was (though Moana's demo looked a little more fun and easier!). Very cool! The princess skirt should be compulsory :)

Rebecca DeWire said...

Everyone raves about the TRX! Maybe I should get one for Christmas. It will be funny what guests to your home will think the hook in your living room is really used for. Ha, ha!

Meredith said...

I just love that Moana's watching/listening to Bert and Ernie. Love, love, love!!!

Molly said...

LOL! You are correct...I have NOT tried to use my TRX that way :-)

Enjoy it!!!

Teresa said...

Very cute....going to try that one in class tomorrow! Ha!

Kim said...

i wish i had as much fun with TRX as moana. too cute!

Kathy said...

I LOVE the TRX...wish I would of known...can get discounts! We teach 'group' classes with it and it's super fun!!!

Sara said...

Guess who wants a TRX for Christmas now, (besides me!)? Sara was watching the video and said, Mommy, Moana! She remembers her, too cute! Looks like you got two for the price of one :-)

Aimee said...

I wish I had one of those too! I think it's hilarious that you hooked it up in your living room and Moana uses it as a swing! Ha ha!

Laurie said...

I have zero desire to get a TRX now, but a 100 percent desire to get a swing set in my yard and a tutu in my closet.

Angela and David said...

She's so stinking cute. And I can't get over how skinny her little legs are.

That reminds me, I need to use my TRX at some point. I go to ELF's house and use hers because I'm scared to screw ours into the ceiling.

kerrie said...

i really want a trx too, and so does lucie now!! somebody has to give mr. gg the hint :).
have you decided on what you are doing yet with your marathon? trust me, two hours is long enough to run - you have so much strength in you from all of your biking and swimming. really.

Katie A. said...

I love that she always has her princess outfits on! LOL!
And that Scott, I like his thinking ;)
Good luck with that - it looks crazy hard!

Regina said...

Too cute!!! And your husband is a rockstar for letting you put a hook in your ceiling. My husband would never!!!

So if I get one of these do I still have to go to the gym? I love the gym, but so much easier not to leave home...

Are those atomic pushups harder than the ones with the swiss ball?