Sunday, September 25, 2011

I'm Not Over It...

Two weeks from right now my triathlon season will be all over for 2011... I think I'll be kinda sad!

I'm so excited to go race but then at the same time I just want time to stop because I don't want it to be over yet... I want it to happen but then I don't want it to happen because then it will be all done. Clearly I have had toomuch coffee this morning. Just ignore me. Lol.

Yesterday morning I started off riding... it was my last long ride of the year (I think?!?)... and seriously I had the thought that I am so glad I am entered in Canada for next year because I'm just not over it yet! And I was thinking that maybe I really should be by now... Shouldn't I be, like, burnt out or something?? I mean, It's been a loooong training year... I started doing long rides in January... I totally lost count of how many I have done this year. Should I go back and count? I don't know if I even want to know? Now I'm curious. Ok hang on I'll go look at Training Peaks...

OK I'm back... I counted long rides (90+ miles)... You really want to know? (Stop reading if you don't because I'm about to tell you! :) I did 21 rides this year that were 90-120 miles! (That's a lot of Inifinit!) One more in 2 weeks... :)

In good news, my ride yesterday was possibly the strongest ride I've had all year (with the exception of my race at Honu). I had a couple things going for me which helped for sure... I was highly motivated and really wanted to ride, the roads were dry (!!), the winds were moderate at 10-15mph (vs 15-25+), and I was on my new bike. Yep! Finally got to ride her for a long time and I'm happy to report she handled the distance with flying colors.

I was also thinking just how much I enjoy riding long... especially when I am by myself (I swear I am not even being sarcastic!) and it also made me wonder why people who don't LOVE riding their bikes do Ironmans? Anyway.

It's a good place to be, mentally, right now. Still being at the point where I feel hungry for more... there's not even a hint of dread about doing my long run this afternoon...

In good news, after Kona I'll have the Honolulu Marathon to train for... and yesterday I got an email invite to the 30th (Possibly) Annual Waikiki Loooooong Distance Swim (yes that is the actual name of the swim) so I've got that 4.5ish mile ocean swim to train for again as well! But I doubt I'll get to do another long ride until January so I'm going to make the most of the one I get to do in Kona in 13 days. :)

8 comments:

GoBigGreen said...

I know what you mean. But at the same time i sorta wish i could send you a blizzard, then you wouldbe over it:) ha, you know i am kidding. Its always good for me to know that i can hop on a plane and escape what's to come!
Happy Taper:)

mmmonyka said...

You are like a machine!
I wish I were like that. We will find out next year:)

Woo-hoo, finally got to ride your new bike for long. Sweet.

Clare said...

ha ha...wish i loved all that as much as you do. i really do...but i don't. probably the biggest reason i will never do ironman (even though i love to think about doing it!).

Regina said...

Drop some of that mojo in an envelope and send it to me; I need it!

I love riding my bike alone, always have. Wait! I do all my training alone....hmmmm, antisocial much? ;)

I am chomping at the bit to track you on race day! I got me a good feeling 'bout this!

Teresa said...

So stoked for you!

tn

Libby said...

awesome girl! you are just excited and ready to race!!!! good stuff! see you soon!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Kiet said...

Definitely too much coffee this morn missy, or you're just starting to feel tapered, either way, all good signs, will have 10 questions up this week. Moochas grassy-ass!

Ginger Spansel said...

I'm really sad that the season is ending too! My last race in a week and a half. It's been a great season and I know you'll finish it off in a big way at Kona! Good Luck and go fast!