Friday, June 25, 2010

Howdy Y'all!

So I'm in Texas! This post will be short bc I'm writing it on my iPhone. I think there's an app for this but I haven't figured that out so this will have to do for now.

Anyway, phew! What a trip. Traveling across 5 time zones and through several airports is a lesson in frustration if there ever was one. I won't bore you with the details here, but suffice to say that none of my three flights were on time. Two of the flights I ended up on were not the flights I was originally booked on. I have had a total of two hours sleep in the past, um, I don't know how long... I'm so screwed up time wise... But I still should be able to post a finish time on Sunday that is shorter than my layover in San Francisco.

The first thing I did when I got here was locate a health food store so I'd have decent food to eat. Maybe there are good restaurants here but I have not seen any that I'd like to eat at. The store I found was great though! I've been there twice today and both times was the only customer in the store. Apparently the Lubbock locals don't value their natural foods stores like some of us do. :)

I wasn't able to check into my hotel until 3:00 so I spent a few hours out at buffalo Springs Lake. Being out there brought back lots of memories. I went for a little swim in the lake. The water is really warm. I'm guessing that wetsuits should not be allowed on Sunday but apparently the final decision will be made race morning. We will all roast if they allow wetsuits. Can I tell you now how glad I am that I trained in our hot pool water all spring? Lol. See there's a reason we train through crappy conditions... So when we face them on race day it's no big deal. Speaking of nobig deal... I think the heat here has been overly hyped. Yes. Its hot. I think it was 95 today. But really, it wasn't that bad. It's not humid at all (wish I would have brought lotion my skin is cracking!) The wind blows hard enough to coolthings down. So it's windy, but not as bad as we get sometimes on Oahu so again, no big deal. Maybe I'll think differently when I'm actually out there racing but probably not. I don't stress about race conditions.

I met Elizabeth Rich at packet pick up tonight! The first thing I noticed about her was how nice her skin looks. Oh, to be 25 again. I'm like a weathered prune compared to her. ;) Some other bloggers are coming in tonight and tomorrow so its gonna be fun to meet them at the lake in the morning and do our little pre-race workouts together. Turns out, I actually really like going to a race alone, especially when there are a bunch of cool people that I can hang out with when I want to. The alone time has been good for me so far though!

Ok, so that's the update from Texas so far! I'll try to post a little something after the race on Sunday... But facebook is definitely easier than this whenit comesti mobile updates.


Teresa said...

kI think every blogger is there.....darn...I picked the wrong races!!! Glad you are finally there and I am sure your layover left you wanting a treadmill or bike trainer at the airport. RACE fast...and no flats this time speedy!


cherelli said...

Good luck - have an awesome "last-minute" race!!

Lizzie said...

I share your enthusiasm for missed flight connections and delays :) Have a really great race - it could drop 40 degrees and snow tomorrow and you'd still have no problem with it!!

Regina said...

Glad you made it. I was 'tracking' you on FB...this is not good.

Glad all is coming together. And about the food thing...Everything is big in Texas, so Natural Food stores don't really measure up. Think southern cooking...and lots of meat.

If we ever do the same race I can hang with you along with the kids we drag along...

X-Country2 said...

Good luck!